At the Circulating Library Author Information: Emma Jane Worboise

Author: Emma Jane Worboise (1825–1887)

Alternate Name(s): Guyton (married name); Emma Jane (pseudonym)

Biography: Novelist. Editor of The Christian World Magazine and Family Visitor. See entry in DNB or Sutherland.

Groups:

References: DNB; Sutherland

Fiction Titles:

  1. Autobiography of Maude Bolingbroke.  1 vol.  London: Wertheim and Macintosh, 1849.
  2. Helen Bury: or, The Errors of my Early Life.  1 vol.  Bath: Binns and Goodwin, 1852.
  3. Amy Wilton: or, Lights and Shades of Christian Life.  1 vol.  Bath: Binns and Goodwin, 1852.
  4. Grace Hamilton's School Days.  1 vol.  Bath: Binns and Goodwin, 1856.
  5. The Wife's Trials: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Thickbroom Brothers, 1858.
  6. Kingsdown Lodge.  1 vol.  Bath: Binns and Goodwin, 1858.
  7. Millicent Kendrick: or, The Search after Happiness.  1 vol.  London: J. Cording, 1862.
  8. Lottie Lonsdale: or, The Chain and its Links.  1 vol.  London: Virtue, 1863.
  9. Married Life: or, The Story of Philip and Edith.  1 vol.  London: Christian World Office, 1863.
  10. Thornycroft Hall: Its Owners and its Heirs.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1864.
  11. The Lillingstones of Lillingstone.  1 vol.  London: Virtue, 1864.
  12. Labour and Wait: or, Evelyn's Story.  1 vol.  London: Houlston and Wright, 1864.
  13. Campion Court: A Tale of the Days of the Ejectment Two Hundred Years Ago.  1 vol.  London: Virtue, 1864.
  14. St. Beetha's: or, The Heiress of Arne.  1 vol.  London: Jackson, Walford and Hodder, 1866.
  15. Sir Julian's Wife.  1 vol.  London: Virtue, 1866.
  16. Violet Vaughan: or, The Shadows of Warneford.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1866.
  17. Margaret Torrington: or, The Voyage of Life.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1868.
  18. The Fortunes of Cyril Denham.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1869.
  19. Singlehurst Manor: or, A Story of Country Life.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1869.
  20. Overdale: or, The Story of a Pervert.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1869.
  21. Mr. Montmorency's Money.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1870.
  22. Grey and Gold.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1870.
  23. Nobly Born.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1871.
  24. Canonbury Hold: A Life's Problem Solved.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1872.
  25. Chrystabel: or, Clouds with Silver Linings.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1873.
  26. Husbands and Wives.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1873.
  27. Our New House: or, Keeping Up Appearances.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1873.
  28. The House of Bondage.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1873.
  29. Emilia's Inheritance.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1874.
  30. Heart's Ease in the Family.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1874.
  31. Father Fabian: The Monk of Malham Tower.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1875.
  32. Oliver Westwood: or, Overcoming the World.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1875.
  33. Lady Clarissa.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1876.
  34. The Grey House at Endlestone.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1877.
  35. Robert Wreford's Daughter.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1877.
  36. The Brudenells of Brude.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1878.
  37. A Woman's Patience.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1879.
  38. Joan Carisbroke.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1880.
  39. The Heirs of Errington.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1881.
  40. The Story of Penelope.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1881.
  41. Sissie.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1882.
  42. Warleigh's Trust.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1883.
  43. The Abbey Mill.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1883.
  44. Fortune's Favourite.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1885.
  45. Esther Wynne.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1885.
  46. His Next of Kin.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1887.