At the Circulating Library Author Information: Claud Harding

Author: Claud Harding (1846–1921)

Alternate Name(s): Lieutenant (rank); Commander (rank)

Biography: Claud Harding was born in 1846 in Sussex. In 1860, he entered as a Naval Cadet aboard the H. M. S. Britannia rising to lieutenant in 1869. He served in the Ashantee campaign in the 1870s. He changed to the coast guard before retiring as a commander in 1887. In retirement, he turned his hand to fiction, producing several nautical-themed works. He died in 1921.

Groups:

References: British Census (1891, 1901, 1911)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Ferndyke.  1 vol.  London: London Literary Society, 1885.
  2. Old Shipmates: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: John Maxwell, 1887.
  3. Derelict: A Tale of Moving Accidents by Flood and Field.  1 vol.  London: Spencer Blackett, 1889.
  4. The Bo's'un of the "Psyche".  3 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892.
  5. The Capture of the "Estrella": A Tale of the Slave Trade.  1 vol.  London: Cassell, 1893.
  6. Jack Stapleton: or, The Romance of a Coral Island.  1 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1896.