At the Circulating Library Author Information: Legh Knight

Author: Legh Knight (1831–1884)

Alternate Name(s): Annie Louisa Legh Knight (legal name)

Biography: Annie Louisa Legh Knight was born in 1831 in Hampstead, the daughter of author and publisher Charles Knight. In middle age, she wrote two novels published under the name "Legh Knight," a truncated form of her legal name. She never married and died in 1884.

Groups:

References: Athenaeum (30 May 1868); British Census (1851, 1871, 1881)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Tonic Bitters: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1868.
  2. Monk of Monk's Own: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1870.