At the Circulating Library Author Information: William Wallingford Knollys

Author: William Wallingford Knollys (1833–1904)

Alternate Name(s): Captain Knollys (familiar name); Colonel Knollys (familiar name)

Biography: William Wallingford Knollys was born in 1833, the eldest son of General Sir William Thomas Knollys and Elizabeth Aubyn. He attended Sandhurst and joined the Scots Guards as an officer. He took part in the Crimean War (being present at the siege of Sevastopol) and later served in India. In 1858, he exchanged into the 93rd Highlanders. Over his career, he filled a number of administrative and teaching position before retiring as colonel in 1879. Knollys wrote several nonfiction works, including biographies and technical works, and contributions to the periodical press. In addition, he wrote two novels: Oswald Hastings: or, The Adventures of a Queen's Aide-de-Camp (1863) and Misses and Matrimony (1865). He married Sophia Elizabeth Tuckfield Goldsworthy and the couple had three children. He died in 1904 in London.

Groups:

References: Times (15 August 1904)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Oswald Hastings: or, The Adventures of a Queen's Aide-de-Camp.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1863.
  2. Misses and Matrimony.  1 vol.  London: John Maxwell, 1865.