Author: Cecil Clarke

Author: Cecil Clarke (1848–1926)

Alternate Name(s): Old Bird (pseudonym)

Biography: Cecil Clarke was born in 1848 in London, the son of solicitor Thomas Judkins Clarke and Augusta Burchett. His father died at a young age in 1850 leaving Clarke and two siblings raised by his widowed mother. By his early twenties, Clarke worked as a commercial clerk before becoming a private secretary to various trusts. Parallel to his business career, he began writing fiction. In 1894, he married Katherine Mary Loader and the couple had three children. Around the turn of the century, Clarke began an interest in antiquarianism. He died in 1926 in London.

References: British Census (1851, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911); The Literary Year-Book (1906)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Little Alpine Fox Dog: A Love Story. A Few Pages from its Early Life.  1 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1879.
  2. Great-Heart: And his Little Friends, Trixie and Dot; Where They Went, and What They Learned.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1879.
  3. Elsie Grey: A Tale of Truth.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1881.
  4. Ulrica: A Romance.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1884.
  5. When all was Young: A Love Story.  1 vol.  London: Elliot Stock, 1885.
  6. Love's Loyalty.  2 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1890.
  7. An Artist's Fate.  1 vol.  London: Elliot Stock, 1894.

How to Cite