Author: Marianne Spencer Hudson

Author: Marianne Spencer Hudson (1786–1862)

Alternate Name(s): Stanhope (maiden name)

Biography: Eldest daughter of Walter Spencer Stanhope of Cannon-Hall, Yorkshire. In 1828, she married Robert Hudson of Tadworth Court, Surrey. She died in September 1862.

Fiction Titles:

  1. Almack's: A Society Novel of the Times of George IV.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1826.

How to Cite