At the Circulating Library Author Information: Emma Anne Georgina Davenport

Author: Emma Anne Georgina Davenport (1819–1910)

Alternate Name(s): Webber (maiden name)

Biography: Emma Anne Georgina Davenport was born in 1819, the daughter of the Very Rev. James Webber, the Dean of Ripon. In her childhood, her father was singled out as an example of church abuses because he held multiple livings—a situation satirized in the novels of Anthony Trollope. In 1847, she married Charles Edgecombe Davenport, of the Royal Regiment, youngest son of Admiral Sir Salubury Davenport. As an author, Davenport wrote about a dozen books for children and one novel for adults, The Dawn and the Object (1867). She died in 1910.

References: Allibone; Burke; Annual Register for 1847 (1848)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Live Toys: or, Anecdotes of our Four-Legged and Other Pets.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1862.
  2. Our Birthdays, and How to Improve Them.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1864.
  3. Happy Holidays: or, Brothers and Sisters at Home.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1865.
  4. How We Dine: or, Dinner's Ready.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1866.
  5. The Dawn and the Object: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1867.
  6. Phillis: or, The Jealous One.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1867.
  7. The Holidays Abroad: or, Right at Last.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1867.
  8. Grandmamma: A Tale for Children.  1 vol.  London: Hatchard, 1868.
  9. Constance and Nellie: or, The Lost Will.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1869.
  10. Vain Ambition: or, Only a Girl.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1878.