Author: Mary Jane Davidson Sanders

Author: Mary Jane Davidson Sanders (1832–1907)

Alternate Name(s): Underwood (maiden name); A.L.O.S. (pseudonym)

Biography: Mary Jane Davidson Sanders was born in 1832 in Scotland, the daughter of George Underwood, the town clerk of Annan. She married the Rev. Robert Sanders, minister of Tundergarth. In addition to poetry, she wrote two novels. She died in 1907.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1881, 1891); Frank Miller, The Poets of Dumfriesshire (James Maclehose, 1910)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Happy with Either: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Remington, 1878.
  2. Matthew Dale, Farmer.  2 vol.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1882.

How to Cite