Author: W. H. Watts

Author: W. H. Watts (1804–1886)

Alternate Name(s): William Henry Watts (legal name)

Biography: William Henry Watts was born in 1804 in London. He worked as a journalist in London for the Morning Herald in the 1830s and he established and published the West-End Examiner newspaper in the 1850s. According to the title page of his only work of fiction Our Fräulein (1875), the author also wrote Oddities of London Life (1838), My Private Note-Book: Recollections of an Old Reporter (1862), and London Life at the Police-Courts (1864). He married and fathered several children. He died in 1886 in London.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1871, 1881)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Our Fräulein: An Anglo-Teuton Tale.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1875.

How to Cite