Author: William Erskine

Author: William Erskine (1847–1933)

Alternate Name(s): W. C. Alvary (pseudonym)

Biography: William Erskine was born around 1847 in Dunfermline. He trained as watchmaker later operating his own business in Burntisland. As unlikely as it sounds, he wrote a single novel Gilbert Freethorne's Heritage (1888) under the pseudonym "W. C. Avery." He married and had a family. He died in 1933 in Burntisland.

Author Tags:

References: Erskine Beveridge, A Bibliography of Works Relating to Dunfermline and the West of Fife (1901); British Census (1881, 1891, 1901)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Gilbert Freethorne's Heritage: A Romance of Clerical Life.  2 vol.  London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1888.

How to Cite