Author: William Hurton

Author: William Hurton (1825–1862)

Alternate Name(s): Trysail (pseudonym)

Biography: William Hurton was born on 2 March 1825 in Newark, the son of boat builder William Hurton. He moved to Edinburgh and became a prolific journalist contributing to Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, the Leisure Hour, and the London Journal among others. In addition, he wrote a handful of novels. He married Lilias Wright in 1861 and they had a son. A year later, Hurton died after several months of decline on 10 August 1862 in Edinburgh due to "disease of the brain." His widow successfully applied to the Royal Literary Fund.

Author Tags:

References: RLF (case number 1605); Wellesley

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Pirate's Doom: or, A Midshipman's First Voyage.  1 vol.  London: Hextall and Wall, 1843.
  2. The King's Daughter: or, Revelations of Our Own Times.  1 vol.  London: George Pierce, 1847.
  3. The Doomed Ship: or, The Wreck of the Arctic Regions.  1 vol.  London: Willoughby and Co., 1856.
  4. Vonved the Dane: The Count of Elsinore.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1861.
  5. Hearts of Oak: or, Naval Yarns.  1 vol.  London: Bentley, 1862.

How to Cite