At the Circulating Library Author Information: Roma White

Author: Roma White (1866–1950)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Blanche Oram (legal name); Winder (married name)

Biography: Author and journalist. See entry in Orlando or Sutherland. Note: Several sources erroneously report her death date as 1930. She in fact died on 8 May 1950 in Bournemouth according to burial and probate records.

Groups:

References: "Local Wills and Bequests," Lancaster Guardian (2 February 1951); Orlando; Probate; Sutherland

Fiction Titles:

  1. Punchinello's Romance.  1 vol.  London: A. D. Innes, 1892.
  2. Brownies and Rose-Leaves.  1 vol.  London: A. D. Innes, 1892.
  3. Moonbeams and Brownies.  1 vol.  London: A. D. Innes, 1894.
  4. The Changeling of Brandlesome.  1 vol.  London: A. D. Innes, 1896.
  5. A Stolen Mask.  1 vol.  London: A. D. Innes, 1896.
  6. The Island of Seven Shadows.  1 vol.  London: A. D. Innes, 1898.