At the Circulating Library Author Information: Grace Mary Latham

Author: Grace Mary Latham (1810–1868)

Alternate Name(s): Chambers (maiden name); Mrs. Peter Mere Latham (familiar name)

Biography: Grace Mary Latham was born in 1810, the third daughter of Commander David Chambers, R. N. She married physician Peter Mere Latham and the couple had four children. After the family moved to Torquay for her husband's health, she wrote two novels. She died in 1868.

References: DNB (Peter Mere Latham)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Wayfarers: or, Toil and Rest.  1 vol.  London: Bell and Daldy, 1858.
  2. Baronscliffe: or, The Deeds of Other Days.  1 vol.  London: Bell and Daldy, 1862.