At the Circulating Library Author Information: Emeric Hulme Beaman

Author: Emeric Hulme Beaman (1864–1937)

Alternate Name(s): Ben Strong (pseudonym)

Biography: Emeric Hulme Beaman was born in 1864 in Cudapah, India, the son of Surgeon-General Ardern Hulme Beaman. He attended Bedford Grammar School and the Royal Academy of Music where he studied singing. When he was twenty, he went to Egypt where with his brother he became a journalist, eventually working as a special correspondent for several London newspapers. Back in England, he settled in Eastbourne where he began writing fiction and contributing to the musical life of the town through his singing and composing. In addition, he continued as a journalist by becoming a music critic. With William Senior Ellis, he wrote four mystery novels between 1925 and 1928 under the pseudonym "Ben Strong." He was blind the last ten years of his life. He never married and died in 1937.

Groups:

References: British Census (1911); Eastbourne Gazette (10 February 1937)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Ozmar the Mystic: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Bliss, Sands, and Foster, 1896.
  2. The Prince's Diamond: The Adventures of George Travers, Esq., Gentleman.  1 vol.  London: Hutchinson, 1898.
  3. The Faith that Kills.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1899.
  4. The Experiment of Doctor Nevill: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: John Long, 1900.