Author: Mary Elizabeth Palgrave

Author: Mary Elizabeth Palgrave (born 1858)

Alternate Name(s): Crowder (married name)

Biography: Mary Elizabeth Palgrave was born in 1858 in Reigate, Surrey, the daughter of Sir Reginald Francis David Palgrave, the clerk for the House of Commons, and Grace Battley. In her early twenties, she began writing juvenile fiction, mainly for the S. P. C. K. Rather late in life, in 1903, she married Augustus George Crowder (1843–1924) as his second wife. He was one of the founders of the East End Dwellings Company, a housing project for the poor. She died in 1929 in Headington, Oxfordshire.

References: British Census (1881, 1911); East London Observer (29 November 1924); Yarmouth Independent (21 February 1903)

Fiction Titles:

  1. John Holbrook's Lesson.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1880.
  2. Marcel's Duty: A Story of War-time.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1881.
  3. Under the Blue Flag: A Story of Monmouth's Rebellion.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1882.
  4. Miles Lambert's Three Chances.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1884.
  5. Not in Vain: A Story.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1884.
  6. A Promise Kept.  1 vol.  London: National Society's Depository, 1887.
  7. In Charge: A Story of Rough Times.  1 vol.  London: National Society's Depository, 1890.
  8. How Dick Found his Sea-Legs: A Stroy of a Seaside Holiday.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1896.
  9. A Child in Westminster Abbey, and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1898.
  10. Driftwood.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1899.
  11. Between Two Opinions.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1900.
  12. Deb Clavel.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1901.

How to Cite