Small image of a man handing a book to a women across a counter.

At the Circulating Library

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

Author: Norah Powys

Author: Norah Powys (1872–1941)

Alternate Name(s): Honor Perceval (pseudonym)

Biography: Norah Powys was born on 27 August 1872 in Cork, the daughter of army officer Henry Lyttleton Powys and his wife Helen. Through her father, she was the second cousin of the 7th Lord Lilford. She attended Winchester High School and won a scholarship to Lady Margaret, Oxford. Under the pseudonym "Honor Perceval," Powys wrote the single novel In a Country Town (1897). She never married. After graduation, she involved herself in numerous educational and social causes and for a time worked as a governess. She died on 18 May 1941 in Cannes, France.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1881, 1901, 1911); Probate

Fiction Titles:

  1. In a Country Town: A Story Unfounded on Fact.  1 vol.  London: Bentley, 1897.