At the Circulating Library Author Information: Conrad Hawthorne Carroder

Author: Conrad Hawthorne Carroder (1874–1968)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Walter John Pearce Tripp (legal name)

Biography: Walter John Pearce Tripp was born in 1874 in Gloucestershire, the son of farmer and cider merchant Timothy Tripp. He studied medicine but was disappointed in finishing his studies. He did become ordained as a Wesleyan minister though he did not serve. He turned briefly to fiction writing two novels under the pseudonym "Conrad Hawthorne Carroder." Both were failures. In 1899, he married May Henrietta Elizabeth Evans and the couple had several children. He lived a long life and died in 1968.

Groups:

References: British Census (1891, 1901, 1911); David Tripp, "A Tale of Two Local Preachers," Epworth Review (1996)

Fiction Titles:

  1. A Bride of God.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1899.
  2. Love's Guerdon: A Romance of the West Country.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1900.