Author: Joseph Robertshaw

Author: Joseph Robertshaw (1822–1894)

Alternate Name(s): Heather Bell (pseudonym)

Biography: Joseph Robertshaw was born on 3 December 1822 in Halifax. As a youth he entered the worsted business and in his spare time turned to poetry. He is the author of the collection Meditative Hours (1856) and the stories Yorkshire Tales and Legends (1862). In 1855, he became the editor of the Keighley Visitor to which he also contributed. In 1886, he suffered a paralytic seizure which forced his retirement to Halifax. He died on 14 March 1894.

Author Tags:

References: Bradford Weekly Telegraph (17 March 1894); The Poets of Keighley, Bingley, Haworth, and District

Fiction Titles:

  1. Yorkshire Tales and Legends.  1 vol.  London: Arthur Hall, 1862.

How to Cite