Author: Thorpe Talbot

Author: Thorpe Talbot (1851–1923)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Frances Ellen Talbot (legal name); Ward (married name)

Biography: Frances Ellen Talbot was born in Yorkshire in 1850. As a child, her mother and she emigrated to Australia. She later moved to Dunedin, New Zealand where she became a writer, penning the novel Philiberta (1883) under the pseudonym "Thorpe Talbot". She married late in life and died in Dunedin in 1923.

Author Tags:

References: Oxford Companion to New Zealand Literature

Fiction Titles:

  1. Philiberta: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1883.

How to Cite