Small image of a man handing a book to a women across a counter.

At the Circulating Library

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

Author: Isidore Gordon Ascher

Author: Isidore Gordon Ascher (1835–1914)

Alternate Name(s): Isidore Gottschalk Ascher (alternate name)

Biography: Isadore Gordon Ascher was born in 1835 in Glasgow, the son of merchant Isaac Gottschalk Ascher. The family moved to Montreal in 1841. He attended school and McGill University in Canada, later called to the bar but did not practice. He returned to England where he worked in the family export business and turned to writing. In addition to poetry and drama, he wrote three novels. In 1872, he married actress Lily Newman. Ascher died on 19 September 1914 in London. When his widow died, she requested she be buried with her wedding ring and veil.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1871, 1891, 1901, 1911); London Standard (21 September 1914)

Fiction Titles:

  1. An Odd Man's Story.  1 vol.  London: Elliot Stock, 1889.
  2. The Doom of Destiny.  1 vol.  London: Dipose, 1895.
  3. A Social Upheaval: A Novel in Twelve Parts.  1 vol.  London: Greening and Co., 1898.