Author: Gertrude Elizabeth Grant

Author: Gertrude Elizabeth Grant (1841–1882)

Alternate Name(s): Gerald Grant (pseudonym)

Biography: Several sources identify Gertrude Elizabeth Grant as the illegitimate daughter of novelist Edward Bulwer Lytton and his mistress Laura Deacon (d. 1886) (aka Mrs. Beaumont aka Mrs. Grant). She was born in 1841 in London. She died on 29 December 1882 in Göritz, Austria.

Author Tags:

References: Boase; British Census (1861); Leslie Mitchell, Bulwer Lytton: The Rise and Fall of a Victorian Man of Letters (Hambledon and London, 2003)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Coming Home to Roost: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872.
  2. Old Cross Quarry: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1873.
  3. The Great Gulf Fixed: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1877.

How to Cite