At the Circulating Library Author Information: Louisa Matilda Spooner

Author: Louisa Matilda Spooner (1821–1890)

Alternate Name(s): L. M. S. (pseudonym)

Biography: Louisa Matilda Spooner was born in 1821 in Maentwrog, the daughter of railway engineer James Spooner. She never married and died in 1890.

Groups:

References: Jane Aaron, Nineteenth-Century Women's Writing in Wales (University of Wales Press, 2010); British Census (1881)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Gladys of Harlech: An Historical Romance.  3 vol.  London: C. J. Skeet, 1858.
  2. Country Landlords.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1860.
  3. The Welsh Heiress: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1868.