Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Naunton Wingfield Davies (1851–1925)

Alternate Name(s): Naunton Covertside (pseudonym)

Biography: Naunton Wingfield Davies was born in 1851 in Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales, a decendent of an old Rhondda family. He studied medicine and became a fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons before settling in Llantrisant. Davies married early in life and had several children. He published his first novel Norvin of the Tower (1876) under his own name then published his subsequent novels under the pseudonym "Naunton Covertside." In the twentieth century, he turned to drama and wrote several plays. He died in 1925.

Groups:

References: British Census (1871, 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911); Loeber; Meic Stephens, The New Companion to the Literature of Wales (1998); Times (24 June 1925)

Titles:

  1. Norvin of the Tower: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Charing Cross Publishing Co., 1876.
  2. The Secret of a Hollow Tree: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1898.
  3. Chester Cresswell: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1898.
  4. The King's Guide: A Romance.  1 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1901.