Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Laurentia Drewry (1847–1924)

Alternate Name(s): Laurie Lansfeldt (pseudonym)

Biography: Laurentia Drewry was born in 1847 in London, the daughter of barrister Charles Stewart Drewry and Laurentia Buschman. Her father began his working life as an engineer and wrote the first textbook in English on suspension bridges (1832) before turning to the law and writing a number of works on legal subjects. He clearly passed writing abilities to his four daughters: Edith, Georgina, Laurentia, and Emily. Laurentia followed her elder sisters in writing fiction under the pseudonym "Laurie Lansfeldt". Much of her fiction appeared in provincial newspapers and was rarely published in volume form. She never married and lived most of her life with one or more of her sisters. Like her sister Georgina, Laurentia appears to have adopted her pen name as her legal name. Drewry died in 1924 in London.

Groups:

References: pers inf (Tony Drewry)

Titles:

  1. Unknown to Herself.  1 vol.  London: James Clarke, 1897.