Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Georgina Drewry (1844–1924)

Alternate Name(s): Ina Leon Cassilis (pseudonym)

Biography: Georgina Drewry was born in 1844 in London, the daughter of barrister Charles Stewart Drewry and Laurentia Buschman. Her father began his working life as an engineer and wrote the first textbook in English on suspension bridges (1832) before turning to the law and writing a number of works on legal subjects. He clearly passed writing abilities to his four daughters: Edith, Georgina, Laurentia, and Emily. Georgina, the second daughter, worked as a journalist and reader for newspapers before turning to fiction, serializing two novels in The Family Herald and publishing three novels under the pseudonym "Ina Leon Cassilis." She would later adopt this pseudonym as her legal name. In the 1890s, she wrote plays, mostly one act or duologues. Late in life she produced a number of mystery novels. She never married and lived most of her life with one or more of her sisters. She died in 1924 in London.

Groups:

References: pers inf (Tony Drewry)

Titles:

  1. A Loveless Sacrifice: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1882.
  2. Society's Queen: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1883.
  3. Between Midnight and Dawn.  1 vol.  London: Vizetelly, 1885.