Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Elizabeth de la Pasture (1866–1945)

Alternate Name(s): Bonham (maiden name); Mrs. Henry de la Pasture (familiar name); Lady Clifford (second married name)

Biography: Elizabeth Lydia Rosabelle de la Pasture was born in 1866 in Naples, the daughter of consul Edward Bonham. In 1887, she married Henry de la Pasture, the youngest son of novelist Henry de la Pasture. The couple lived in Monmouthshire. Pasture was a gifted amateur actress and avid cricket player. In her thirties, she turned her hand to fiction writing several novels. Pasture's daughter was the novelist Edmée Elizabeth Monica Dashwood ("E. M. Delafield", 1890–1943). After her husband's death, she remarried Sir Hugh Clifford. She died in 1945.

Groups:

References: Bookman (December 1899); DNB (Edmée E. M. Dashwood)

Titles:

  1. The Little Squire: A Story of Three.  1 vol.  London: Cassell, 1893.
  2. A Toy Tragedy.  1 vol.  London: Cassell, 1894.
  3. Deborah of Tod's.  1 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1897.
  4. Adam Grigson.  1 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1899.
  5. Catherine of Calais.  1 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1901.