Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: William Dutton Burrard (1861–1938)

Alternate Name(s): Aramis (pseudonym)

Biography: Col. William Dutton Burrard was born in 1861, the second son of Lt.-Col. Sidney Burrard and brother to Sir Sidney Burrard, Bt. He attended the Royal Military College and entered the Royal Artillery as a lieutenant. Burrard served twenty-one years in the military, including the war in South Africa, before retiring at the rank of colonel in 1903. The same year, he married the widow Mabel Elizabeth Tatham. He rejoined the military during the Great War where he worked as a trainer and as a staff officer in France. After the war he was created C.M.G. (1918). From his subaltern days, Burrard published a number of works, including two collections of poetry, a travel book, songs, French translations, and four novels beginning with Monkraven (1886) and A Great Platonic Friendship (1887). He died suddenly in 1938 in Monte Carlo.

Groups:

References: Times (2 September 1938); Who's Who (1903)

Titles:

  1. Monkraven: The Story of His Betrayal.  3 vol.  London: Wyman and Sons, 1886.
  2. A Great Platonic Friendship.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1887.
  3. Chronicles of an Eminent Fossil.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896.
  4. A Weaver of Runes.  1 vol.  London: John Long, 1899.