At the Circulating Library Author Information: Louisa Lane

Author: Louisa Lane (1812–1883)

Alternate Name(s): Clarke (married name)

Biography: Louisa Lane was born in 1812 on Guernsey, the daughter of Ambrose Lane and her family had long-time connection to the island. As a young woman, she wrote a novel Clarice (1838) then turned to travel books. In 1841, she married the Rev. Thomas Clarke, rector of Woodeaton, and the couple had one daughter Theodora M. L Lane Clarke (later Teeling). Her husband died in 1864 so mother and daughter relocated to Guernsey. She spent the later years of her life studying nature and she wrote several books on the use of microscopes and its application to seaweed. She died in 1883.

Groups:

References: Benjamin Colbert, Women’s Travel Writing, 1780-1840

Fiction Titles:

  1. Clarice: or, The Trials of a Young Governess.  1 vol.  London: Seeley, 1838.