Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: George Hatton Colomb (1825–1910)

Alternate Name(s): Colonel (rank)

Biography: George Hatton Colomb was born in 1825 in Hamilton, Scotland, the son of Major George Thomas Colomb and Mary Bradley King of Rushen Abbey, Isle of Man. He attended King William's College before joining the Royal Artillary as a second lieutenant. Colomb rose through the ranks, becoming a colonel in 1869. He wrote poetry and drama as well as historical novels (he was an avid antequarian): Hearths and Watch-fires (1862), The Shadows of Destiny (1866), and For King and Kent (1882). He died in 1910 in London.

Groups:

References: Burke; Times (1 June 1910)

Titles:

  1. Hearths and Watch-Fires.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1862.
  2. The Shadows of Destiny: A Romance.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1866.
  3. For King and Kent (1648): A Story of the Great Rebellion.  3 vol.  London: Remington, 1882.