At the Circulating Library Author Information: Lucius O'Brien Blake

Author: Lucius O'Brien Blake (1840–1901)

Alternate Name(s): Lucius (pseudonym)

Biography: Lucius O'Brien Blake was born in 1840 in Ireland, the son of Henry Martyn Blake and his second wife Nichola Frances Charlotte Ffrench. He served in the Fifth Fusilers before becoming a barrister. In 1872, he married Cecilia Windham. He wrote two novels: American and Italian Cantatrici (1867) and Rich and Rare (1870). He died in Nice in 1901.

Groups:

References: British Census (1871); Burke

Fiction Titles:

  1. American and Italian Cantatrici: or, A Year at the Singing Schools of Milan.  1 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1867.
  2. Rich and Rare: A Tale of Anglo-Italian Life.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1870.