At the Circulating Library Author Information: Matilda Leathes

Author: Matilda Leathes (1830–1922)

Alternate Name(s): Butt (maiden name); Mrs. Stanley Leathes (familiar name)

Biography: Matilda Leathes was born in 1830 in Swansea. She was the niece of novelist Mrs. Sherwood. In 1858, she married clergyman and Hebrew scholar Stanley Leathes. The couple had several children, including scholar Sir Stanley Mordaunt Leathes and physiologist John Beresford Leathes. She died in 1922.

Groups:

References: British Census (1871, 1891, 1901, 1911)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Ruth Levison: or, Working and Waiting. A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1860.
  2. Charity at Home: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1863.
  3. Penelope: or, Morning Clouds Dispersed.  1 vol.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1873.
  4. The Girls of Bredon, and Manor House Stories.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1877.
  5. On the Doorsteps: or, Crispin's Story.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1880.
  6. All Among the Daisies.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1881.
  7. Jack and Jill of Our Own Day.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1882.
  8. The Caged Linnet: or, Love's Labour not Lost.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1883.
  9. Ingle-Nook Stories.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1883.
  10. Other Lives than Ours: Fables in Prose.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1884.
  11. Afloat: A Story.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1886.
  12. Over the Hills and Far Away.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1887.
  13. To-Morrow: A Story.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1887.
  14. Zetty Craig: or, No Cross, No Crown.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1898.