Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Helen Prothero Lewis (1862–1946)

Alternate Name(s): Pugh (married name)

Biography: Helen Prothero Lewis was born in 1862 in Llandilofawr, Wales, the daughter of solicitor John Prothero Lewis. She married solicitor John Jacob George Pugh and the couple moved to Twickenham. In the 1890s, she wrote three romance novels and after a break of ten years wrote another dozen and half in the twentieth century. Her husband died in 1904 and she died in 1946.

Groups:

References: British Census (1881, 1901); Kemp; Times (9 August 1946)

Titles:

  1. Her Heart's Desire.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1890.
  2. A Lady of my Own.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1891.
  3. Hooks of Steel.  3 vol.  London: Hutchinson, 1894.