Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Francis Carr (1834–1894)

Alternate Name(s): Lancelot Cross (pseudonym)

Biography: Francis Carr was born in 1834 in Newcastle-on-Tyne. He was a successful businessman, working at times as the manager of a steamer company, a timber merchant, and secretary of a chain and anchor testing company. Carr found time to write nonfiction, poetry, and novels, such Archimago: The New Zealander on the Ruins of London Bridge (1867) (a science fiction novel set in the future), Not Lancelot, nor Another (1875), Brandon Towers (1876), and Tried by Fire (1879). He died in 1894 in Newcastle.

References: Allibone; Boase

Titles:

  1. Not Lancelot, nor Another: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1875.
  2. Brandon Towers.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1876.
  3. Tried by Fire: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1879.