Author: Charlotte Adams

Author: Charlotte Adams (1793–1873)

Alternate Name(s): Charlotte Priscilla Coker (maiden name)

Biography: Charlotte Adams was born in 1793, the daughter of John Coker of Bicester in Oxfordshire. In 1826, she married serjeant-at-law John Adams and the couple had four children including novelist Charles Warren Adams. Charlotte was Adams's third wife and she became the step-mother to his first three sons, the third of whom was novelist Henry Cadwallader Adams. Between 1825 and her death in 1873, she wrote several juvenile and children's books.

Author Tags:

References: Burke

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Child of the Atlantic.  1 vol.  London: John W. Parker, 1839.
  2. The Etonian, and Geoffrey Selwood.  1 vol.  London: L. Booth, 1841.
  3. Little Servant Maids.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1848.
  4. Edgar Clifton: or, Right and Wrong. A Story of School Life.  1 vol.  Bath: Binns and Goodwin, 1852.
  5. Boys at Home.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1854.
  6. Matilda Lonsdale: or, The Eldest Sister.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1855.
  7. The Errand Boy: or, Your Time is Your Employer's.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1858.
  8. The Useful Little Girl.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1865.
  9. Laura and Lucy: or, The Two Friends.  1 vol.  London: Frederick Warne, 1866.
  10. John Hartley and How He Got on in Life.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1867.

How to Cite