Author: Elizabeth Hodges

Author: Elizabeth Hodges (1844–1917)

Alternate Name(s): Sylvia Penn (pseudonym)

Biography: Elizabeth Hodges was born on 11 October 1844 in Welford, Gloucestershire, the daughter of farmer David Hodges and his wife Sarah. Her life cannot be traced. According to her Royal Literary Fund application, she was a prolific contributor to periodicals and the author of one novel The Curse of the Fevrills (1888) under the pseudonym "Sylvia Penn." A long-time resident of Bristol, she applied unsuccessfully to the RLF in 1899. She died on 13 March 1917 in Clifton.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1901, 1911); RLF (case number 2559); Western Daily Press (15 March 1917)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Curse of the Fevrills.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1888.

How to Cite