Author: Charlotte Elizabeth Bowen

Author: Charlotte Elizabeth Bowen (1817–1890)

Alternate Name(s): Richmond (maiden name); C. E. B. (alternate name)

Biography: Charlotte Elizabeth Bowen was born in December 1817 in Turvey, Bedfordshire, the daughter of clergyman and author Rev. Legh Richmond (1772–1827) and Mary Chambers. In 1843, she married clergyman Rev. Charles Bowen in Clifton. The couple lived in Chester where he was the long-time rector of St. Mary's. In the 1850s, Bowen began writing stories for children, a career she continued until the death of her husband in 1882. While living in Kensington, Bowen died on 20 October 1890.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1871, 1881); DNB (Legh Richmond); Northampton Mercury (24 October 1890)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Charlie and Walter: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1862.
  2. Work For All, and Other Tales.  1 vol.  London: Seeley, 1863.
  3. Stories on My Duty Towards God.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1865.
  4. Ashgrove Farm: or, A Place for Every One.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1866.
  5. Jack, the Conqueror: or, Difficulties Overcome.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1868.
  6. Christian Hatherley's Childhood: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Seeley, 1869.
  7. Stories on "My Duty Towards My Neighbour".  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1869.
  8. The Boy Guardian.  1 vol.  London: James Nisbet, 1870.
  9. New Stories on Old Subjects.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1872.
  10. Grandmamma's Relics and Her Stories about Them.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1873.
  11. Ben's Boyhood.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1873.
  12. Charlie Tyrrell, and Other Tales Illustrative of the Lord's Prayer.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1873.
  13. Alice Neville: or, A Little Child Shall Lead Them.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1874.
  14. Riversdale.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1874.
  15. Among the Brigands, and Other Tales of Adventure.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1875.
  16. The Brook's Story: And Other Narratives.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1878.
  17. How a Farthing Made a Fortune: or, Honesty is the Best Policy.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1879.
  18. The House on the Bridge and Other Tales.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1881.
  19. Cared For: or, The Orphan Wanderers.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1881.
  20. Battle and Victory: or, Story of a Painter's Life.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1882.

How to Cite